Sage Conversion Questions

Sage Conversion Questions

Short, direct answers to the questions we're asked most about Sage to QuickBooks conversions and Sage 50 Quantum downgrades.

Sage 50

Sage 50: "Consolidated companies cannot be used as the parent company.

Sage 50 is refusing because the company you picked as the parent is itself a consolidated company from an earlier consolidation.

Updated August 16, 2026

Sage 50

Sage 50: "An error occurred while reading the file that you selected.

Sage 50 found the file you picked but could not read its contents, which usually points to a wrong selection, a bad copy, or real damage.

Updated August 16, 2026

Sage 50

Sage 50 warning: "You may have created an account with an incorrect opening balance

Sage 50 is cautioning that an account's starting balance may not agree with your other records, leaving the books out of balance from day one.

Updated August 16, 2026

Sage 50

Sage 50 item "cannot be removed until time slip lookup data is cleared

Sage 50 blocks deleting an item because a time slip, or leftover time slip lookup data, still points to that item.

Updated August 16, 2026

Sage 50

Sage 50 import error: "The company does not use multi-currency

Your Sage 50 company was set up without multi-currency, so every imported transaction must be in your home currency.

Updated August 16, 2026

Sage 50

Sage 50 error: currency code cannot be changed on a linked account

Sage 50 blocks the change because a module is posting to that account automatically; unlink it first or create a new account.

Updated August 16, 2026

Sage 50

Sage 50 error: "Advisor Rule engine cannot start

Sage 50 cannot tell which version your company database is, so the Advisor rule engine refuses to start; usually a version mismatch or damage.

Updated August 16, 2026

Sage 50

Sage 50 error: "Accounting cannot verify the integrity of the backup file.

Sage 50 checked your backup before restoring it and found it incomplete or damaged, so it refused the restore to protect your data.

Updated August 16, 2026

Conversion

How do I verify my converted data in QuickBooks after switching from Sage 50?

Run a four-point comparison before going live: trial balance, A/R and A/P aging, inventory quantities, and bank balances against your Sage reports.

Updated August 16, 2026

Sage 50

Can a damaged Sage 50 company file still be converted to QuickBooks?

Often yes: it depends on how badly the file is damaged, but most files can be repaired or partially recovered and then converted.

Updated August 16, 2026

Conversion

Will Sage 50 1099 vendor information and history convert to QuickBooks?

In most cases yes: vendor records, 1099 flags, and payment history can carry over, though exactly what transfers depends on your file.

Updated August 15, 2026

Conversion

What happens to my Sage 50 bank reconciliations when I convert to QuickBooks?

It depends on the file: cleared status can carry over, but prior statement history often does not, so plan to reconcile your first statement in QuickBooks.

Updated August 15, 2026